CV

  • Education

  • 2005-2007

    Media Art, Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Diploma / Postgraduate Studies)

  • 1999-2004

    Fine Arts, University of the Arts Berlin (Meisterschüler / MFA)

  • 2002

    Sculpture, Chelsea College of Art and Design London (Erasmus Exchange)

  • 1996-1998

    Comparative Literature, Free University Berlin (Grundstudium / BA)

  • awards, grants, residencies

  • 2019-2021

    Fellowship, Dorothea Erxleben Programme at the University of Art Braunschweig (HBK Braunschweig)

  • 2016 -2019

    Associate Artist Member of the nuClock consortium, EU-funded FET project dedicated to the development and implementation of optical clocks based on nuclear transitions

  • 2016-2018

    Fellowship, Berlin Centre for Advanced Studies in Arts and Sciences / Graduate School, University of the Arts Berlin and Einstein Stiftung

  • 2017

    Guest Artist, Arts at CERN

  • 2016

    publication grant, Stiftung Kunstfonds Bonn

  • 2016

    Jury selection for Navigating Noise : EUROPEAN SOUNDART AWARDS exhibition - Marl Media Art Awards 2016

  • 2015

    Honory Mention, Collide@CERN Ars Electronica Award

  • 2015

    exhibition grant, Schering Stiftung Berlin

  • 2015

    Associated Artist, Leuphana Arts Programm LAP, Lüneburg

  • 2013

    1. Prize VIDA 15.0 Art and Artificial Life International Awards for Rotes Rauschen, Fundación Telefonica

  • 2012

    Award of the Saxon State Ministry for Higher Education, Research and the Arts for Rotes Rauschen

  • 2012

    Grant for Media Art of the Foundation of Lower Saxony at the Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art

  • 2011

    Travel Grant of the Land of North Rhine-Westphalia for Cambridge/Boston USA

  • 2011

    Grant for Female Media Artists on behalf of the Land of North Rhine-Westphalia hosted by Hartware Medienkunstverein Dortmund HMKV

  • 2011

    production grant, Fonds Experimentelles Musiktheater, Kunststiftung NRW

  • 2010

    exchange scholarship of the Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art Oldenburg, the Goethe Institut and the Digital Arts Center Taipei

  • 2009

    Annual Working Grant, Kunstfonds Bonn

  • 2008-2011

    Studio Grant of the Kölnischer Kunstverein and Imhoff Stiftung

  • 2008

    Award of the Land of North Rhine-Westphalia for Young Artists - field Media Arts

  • 2008

    Friedrich-Vordemberge-Grant, City Cologne

  • 2008

    IASPIS International Artist Studio Program in Sweden, studio Malmö

  • 2007

    First prize LUX.US Light Art Award of the city Lüdenscheid

  • 2001-2007

    Study scholarship ev. Studienwerk Villigst e.V.

  • 2002

    Dorothea-Konwiarz-Grant for young paintress

  • teaching assignments

  • 2019/20

    lectureship, University of Art Braunschweig (HBK Braunschweig)

  • 2018

    teaching guest, HZT Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum für Tanz, Berlin

  • 2018

    workshop Studium Generale, University of the Arts Berlin

  • 2018

    lecture/visiting artist, Academy of Media Arts Cologne

  • 2012/13

    lectureship/guest professor, Integrated Media, University Oldenburg

  • 2012

    lecture/visiting artist, Digital Media University of the Arts Bremen Bremen

  • since 2010

    workshops for children and young adolescents, for institutions like the SK-Stiftung Cologne or the HartwareMedienKunstVerein HMKV Dortmund

  • 2008

    Visiting Artist, K3 Institute for Art, Culture and Communication Malmö Högskola